NY F82835

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F82835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of Gerson Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bracelet composed of 100% cotton woven denim fabric with a woven polyester ribbon sewn on the front. The bracelet has a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The textile bracelet falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,