NY F82834

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 F82834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Mr. Machelle Blair
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of music boxes with Christmas ornamentation from China

Dear Mr. Blair:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample and color photographs are being returned as requested.

The four items in question are each identified as style number 93003. A sample of item number 1 and photographs of items 2, 3 and 4 were submitted. Each of the four items consist of a wind-up music box with a glass water globe decorated in a Christmas motif. The articles are further described as follows:

Item 1) Identified as Globe Santa and plays the tune “Santa Claus is coming to town”. The figure of Santa Claus is on one side of the globe and a medieval castle is on the other side. Enclosed within the globe are elves and a Christmas tree. Outside of the globe are elf like figurines and various other ornaments. The article measures approximately 9.5 inches at its highest point.

Item 2) Identified as Working Santa and plays the tune “Jingle Bells”. Consists of a scene in Santa’s workshop with elves, toys, a train and other decorations. Within the globe is Santa and an elf working. The article measures approximately 10.5 inches at its highest point.

Item 3) Identified as Nativity and plays the tune “Oh little town of Bethlehem”. Consists of the three wise men bearing gifts, star of Bethlehem, a shephard with his sheep, an angel and a medieval castle. Within the globe is the Nativity scene. The article measures approximately 9.5 inches at its highest point.

Item 4) Identified as Snowman’s Holiday and plays the tune “Frosty the snowman”. Consists of several figurines depicting snowmen playing around an ice castle while others are enjoying a ride on a windmill carousel. Within the globe is a snowman with his family. The article measures approximately 10 inches at its highest point.

The applicable subheading for the above items, each consisting of a wind-up music box with a glass water globe decorated in a Christmas motif, will be 9208.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,