NY F82790

March 10, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19F82790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Corinne Darnell
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P. O. Box 35026
Greensboro, NC 27425

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Darnell:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000, on behalf of Lucia Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a 100% wool cardigan. The cardigan is designated as style number HK49872. It has a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves and a collar and is finished with embroidery stitching around the collar, along the seams and the frontal opening. It also has embroidered patterns on the collar, lapels, body and sleeve cuffs. The garment is made from knit fabric that contains approximately 24 stitches per two linear centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal, other, other women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director