NY F82693

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009

Ms. Elizabeth Hodor
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit T-shirts from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Hodor:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Underwear, Inc. Your samples will be returned, as requested.

Style M9065 is a men’s all-white, V-neck T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that Style M9065 will be imported and sold in a retail package of three T-shirts.

The applicable subheading for Style M9065 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: men’s or boys’: underwear: other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

Style M9065 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski