NY F82692

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F82692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd.

The submitted sample, Style 40011 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon fabric with an inner foam coating. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, inner foam padding which is doubled on the backside from the knuckles to the flared cuff, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes and sidewalls. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell coated woven nylon fabric material. You have indicated that the glove will be available in a different color as style 40012.

The applicable subheading for styles 40011 and 40012 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,