NY F82662

February 23, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 F82662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000

Mr. Bill Julich
Delmar International, Inc.
147-55 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen/lead pencil from Japan.

Dear Mr. Julich:

In your letter dated February, 3, 2000, on behalf of Bic Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The product is a ball point pen/lead pencil combination, offering the user the option of two colors of ink or a lead pencil, which are interchangeable by twisting the pen top. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the ball point pen/lead pencil will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,