NY F82661

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 4202.92.3031

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mirror and textile bag from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated February 4, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as Model number BE12, Lighted Travel Makeup Mirror with velvet bag. The mirror is made of plastic with 5x magnification. This mirror has a plastic stand with an adjustable arm for travel and storage. The lighted mirror has an on/off switch and it operates on 4 “AA” size batteries (not included) or an adapter (included).

The velvet drawstring bag is made of 100 percent polyester. This bag is used to protect the mirror during travel or storage. The applicable subheading for the plastic mirror will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the velvet drawstring bag made of 100 percent polyester will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,