NY F82606

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F82606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.10.2070; 6110.20.2010

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of men’s garments from China and Thailand.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated February 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style S03304 is a men’s sweater constructed from knit and woven fabrics. The front panel and the sleeves, which comprise more than 60 percent of the surface area of the garment, are of 100 percent cotton, ribbed knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The entire back panel is of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style S03304 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; woven elbow patches; and a rib knit bottom. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric.

Style S03408 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent wool, ribbed fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S03408 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a covered placket with a one button loop closure under the collar; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; patch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. Style S03410 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, ribbed fabric that measures 8 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S03410 features a full front opening with four button closures; a self-fabric spread collar; long, self-finished sleeves; patch pockets below the waist; and a self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style S03304 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style S03408 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style S03410 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S03304 falls within textile category designation 345. Style S03408 falls within textile category designation 438. Style S03410 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,