NY F82605

February 4, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F82605

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0010; 5810.91.0020

Mr. Robert Persily
Union Transport
H. Z. Bernstein Co.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a motif from the Dominican Republic

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a rectangle of fabric measuring 19 by 25 inches. It contains embroidery, which depicts a sport arena. The embroidery field measures approximately 11 by 14 inches. The edges of the piece of fabric are stitched to prevent unraveling. The stitching also serves to hold in place interlining strips, used for reinforcement. It has the characteristic features of a large motif. You state that the ground fabric is 100 percent cotton. You were unable to provide the weight of the ground fabric. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

If the ground fabric weighs over 200 grams per square meter, the applicable subheading for the motif will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: other embroidery, of cotton, weighing over 200 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

If the ground fabric weighs 200 grams or less per square meter, the applicable subheading for the motif will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: other embroidery, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,