NY F82587

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld personal computer organizer from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated December 22nd, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as model "HPC". It is a zippered case for a handheld personal computer. The case measures approximately 9" x 6 1/2" and has an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of compact plastic. The interior of the case is lined and is specially shaped to hold a handheld computer. The front interior contains a zippered pocket, multiple card slots and a small pouch secured by a front flap with a hook and loop closure. A panel with an open pocket separates the front compartment from the rear compartment. The rear compartment contains hook and loop closures to secure the computer.

The applicable subheading for HPC will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache casesother. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,