NY F82586

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Ignacio, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a “Rapid Relief Wrap” from China.

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated December 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Rapid Relief Wrap” used for holding a cold pack to a joint. It is constructed of neoprene rubber laminated on the outer side with knit fabric and the inner side with a pile knit fabric. It is designed to wrap around the knee or elbow. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The exterior side features an open pocket made of polyester jersey fabric.

The applicable subheading for the “Rapid Relief Wrap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,