NY F82514

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:EPI25 F82514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated January 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 4037, is a woman’s poncho constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The poncho is a pullover thigh-length garment that is free hanging from the shoulders with no armholes. The poncho features a funnel neck with a drawstring tightening, a hand warmer tunnel pocket on the front panel and a hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Eugene P. Kerven
Service Port Director