NY F82513

February 18, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F82513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style 1073W. It is a cardigan made of 100% boiled wool. The cardigan has a polo collar, long sleeves, full frontal opening with a zipper closing, two front slant pockets below the waist, and has flat locking stitching on collar, placket edge, sleeves, bottom and back cut seams. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director