NY F82416

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F82416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Sun Visor Mounting from France

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated January 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog. The Sun Visor Mounting is a cast aluminum plate with a plastic swivel arm attached. The mounting attaches to the interior top windshield frame by two screws. The sun visor attaches to the plastic arm of the mounting.

The applicable subheading for the Sun Visor Mounting will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,