NY F82415

February 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Strauss & Co.
Levi’s Plaza
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 94542-2938/2939 (petite) is a woman’s dress constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent nylon woven fabric. The dress features a shaped front neckline, 1 ½ inch wide adjustable shoulder straps, side pockets, a back vent and a back zipper closure. The dress provides sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. This garment will also be imported in misses sizes under style number 92542-2939/2938.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,