NY F82401

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F82401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of porcelain figurines from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated January 27, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of two porcelain rabbit-like figurines, item number PP 200246, that measure approximately 2 to 3 inches in height. They are depicted in a sitting position and ornamented with a floral décor.

The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain figurines will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,