NY F82400

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated January 27th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, #PP203758, "Beauty Center SSS May GWP Bag", is a toiletry bag manufactured of an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag features two lined compartments, which are both separated by, and secured by zippered closures. The bottom of the bag has a zippered opening that allows access into the main compartment. The bag measures approximately 9" x 7" x 2.5" (widest points).

The applicable subheading for #PP203758 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,