NY F82378

February 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020

Mr. Mohammed Shafiq
Tulip Enterprises Inc.
31929 King’s Wood Square
Farmington Hills, MI 48334

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene bags from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Shafiq:

In your letter received by this office January 31, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are bags used to pack various commodities for sale and storage. The bags measure approximately 17” x 12-1/4”. The bags have been manufactured from a tubular fabric woven on a circular loom. These fabrics used in the manufacture of these bags are woven using polypropylene strips that meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. Each bag weighs 15.6 grams.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bags will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The bags fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,