NY F82377

February 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F82377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a knit cardigan from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by Mfg Nbr 283P (Item # 35446-7), is a woman’s knit cardigan constructed from 65%polyester and 35% cotton 1x1 flatback rib fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a full front metal zippered closure, hood, hemmed sleeves, split kangaroo pockets below the waist, and a drawstring bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Acting Area Director