NY F82282

February 24, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F82282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080

Mr. William Waters
Waters & Associates
6806 Knoll Park
Sugar Land, Texas 77479

RE: The tariff classification of centrifugal pump parts from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated January 27, 20000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Waters & Associates.

The articles in question are described as parts for centrifugal pumps, which are used to pump process fluids in a range of industrial applications. The specific parts referenced in your request are identified as “wet end” parts, i.e., parts exposed to the process fluid pumped, and include the pump casing, pump cover, pump shaft hook sleeves, and impellers. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pump casing, pump cover, pump shaft hook sleeves, and impellers will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other pumps for liquids. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,