NY F82276

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 F82276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Vern Jarosak
Kinsho International Corporation
44 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005

RE: The tariff classification of steel rings from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jarosak:

In your letter dated January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel rings that have been cut from tubes. These rings will be imported in various sizes. The outside diameter dimensions of the rings exceed the width (length) dimensions, for example, 1.25” OD x 0.347” width, 2.125” OD x 0.319” width, 4.375” OD x 0.545” width, etc. After importation, these rings will be machined, hardened, ground and assembled into ball bearings for the food industry. The rings, in their imported condition, lack identity as bearing races.

The applicable subheading for the steel rings will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,