NY F82222

February 22, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F82222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Corinne Darnell
The Hipage Company, Inc.
532 N. Regional Road
Suite D
Greensboro, NC 27409

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven sleep bottoms from Honduras

Dear Ms. Darnell:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999 and received on January 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Willow Creek Apparel, Inc.

Five garments were submitted with your request. All of the submitted samples are women’s bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric.

Style 611 features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. Style 612 features an elasticized waist with a self-fabric tie and long hemmed legs. Style 615 features and elasticized drawstring waist, two pockets with flaps on each thigh and long hemmed legs. Style 621 features and elasticized waist with a self-fabric tie and long legs with rib knit cuffs. Style 805 features an elasticized waist with a self-fabric tie, two front pockets and long hemmed legs.

Based upon the appearance of the garments and the information you submitted concerning the manner in which the bottoms will be marketed, we agree that the bottoms qualify as sleep bottoms.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,