NY F82221

February 23, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F82221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Ralph Natale
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Korea.

Dear Mr. Natale:

In your letter dated January 21, 2000, on behalf of Strongman Building Products, Fairfield, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag made of polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The bag is open at one end. Attached onto the lower side is a tie string. The bag is sold to the ultimate purchaser who will fill the bag with sand and use it for flood control.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,