NY F82149

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Larry Lewis
Operations Manager
Michael Simon
512 7th Avenue, 38th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a women’s cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Lewis:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 6000 is a women’s 55% ramie, 45% cotton knitted cardigan. It extends from the neck and just reaches the waist. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, short hemmed sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom and all over vertical top stitching with horizontal top stitching at the cuffs and the bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile and trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Larry D. Lewis
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts