NY F82148

January 25, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F82148

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evan and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a utility case from China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated January 12th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is similar to a toiletry bag and is manufactured wholly of opaque polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The article to be imported, however, will be made of clear PVC. The item is a water resistant multi purpose utility case. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. The case measures approximately 4 3/8" x 5 1/8" x 2 3/8".

The applicable subheading for the utility case will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsother. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,