NY F82061

February 7, 2000

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F82061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK and Associates-Customs Broker
800S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted poncho from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DZ Trading Ltd. of Los Angeles, CA. Your sample is returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style WM135A, is a woman’s crocheted poncho which is constructed of 50% mohair wool and 50% acrylic. It is a v-neckline pullover garment which is free hanging from the shoulders and has no armholes. It is fringed at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style WM135A will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 66cents/kg & 19.3%.

Style WM135A falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director