NY F82060

January 28, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F82060

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.10.5000

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
5995 Opus Parkway
Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343

RE: The tariff classification of glass nuggets from Mexico and/or China

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000, on behalf of your client, Europa Imports Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject merchandise, which you identified as “accent marbles”, are frosted light green glass nuggets measuring approximately 17 mm in diameter. Each nugget has one flat side.

You indicated in your letter that this product will be packaged for retail sale in a small plastic net bag with a paperboard header card. The item will be used for various decorative purposes such as aquariums and floral arrangements.

The applicable subheading for the glass nuggets will be 7018.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,