NY F82044

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Flavia Cesare
CFF World Freight Corp.
13 Addison Place
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body sponge from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated January 17, 2000, on behalf of your client Cosmetech Mably International, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item #SK-30PE. It is a body sponge used for bathing. The plastic material is extruded in a mesh-like construction. The mesh is then gathered together. It has a braided cord attached that allows the sponge to be stored on a shower head.

The applicable subheading for plastic body sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,