NY F82043

February 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010

Ms. Stacy Bauman
American Shipping Company,Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ramie knit top from China

Dear Ms. Bauman:

In your letter dated January 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 2339 is a woman’s 55% ramie/45% cotton knit crocheted top which extends slightly below the waist and features a v-shaped neckline with a three button closure; crocheted and man-made fiber ribbon straps under two inches; side vents; and a scalloped ending bottom. The upper back of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials:other, tops. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 2339 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director