NY F81986

February 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4020

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter of January 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style B54V44 was submitted for classification.

Style B54V44 is composed of 89% polyester / 11% nylon fabric which you state is coated with 600 millimeters of polyurethane. The garment, a pair of boy’s trousers, features belt loops and a fly front with zipper and a velcro closure. The garment has six pockets with velcro closures. Each pant leg has velcro strips at the ankle to adjust the fit. Your sample is being returned to you.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for boy’s water resistant trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 7.3%. If the garment does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6203.43.4020 which provides for boy’s trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 28.6%. The garment falls into textile category 647. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director