NY F81968

January 27, 2000

CLA-2-61: G03 F81968

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is made from a fine knit french terry fabric that you state is 80% cotton and 20% polyester. This garment is a hooded short sleeve jacket with a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper. The sleeves and bottom of the garment are finished with a band of rib knit. There is a kangaroo style patch pocket in the lower front portion of the jacket. You have indicated that this garment will be imported as style NLG5153 in girls’ sizes 4 through 6X and as style NBG5153 in girls’ sizes 7/8 through 14/16.

The applicable subheading for the jacket in either size range will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

These jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your jacket will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director