PD F81967

February 11, 2000

CLA-2-6X-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s cotton knit shorts to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated style number 4133P, is a pair of women’s shorts manufactured from a 90% cotton, 10% spandex fine knit fabric.

The garment features an elasticized, turned-over waistband, a crotch lining, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 15.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director