NY F81951

January 26, 2000

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F81951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000

Mr. Richard Miller
Recoton Corporation
2950 Lake Emma Road
Lake Mary, Florida 32746

RE: The tariff classification of an optical switch from China

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated January 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The digital optical selector switch is Recoton’s part number ADS1000. The switch connects up to three digital optical home or portable components such as CD/DVD players and mini-disc players to a home theatre system with a digital optical output. The digital optical selector switch includes four mini optical adapters for use with Toslink ™ digital optical cables.

The digital optical selector switch is used to connect appliances that use optical cables to conduct light rather than electrical cables to conduct electricity. The digital optical selector switch has a small segment of optical cable housed within the unit. The segment of optical cable is considered an optical element for purposes of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. The applicable subheading for the digital optical selector switch will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other devices, appliances and instruments; other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (212) 637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,