NY F81949

March 16, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Richard Miller
Recoton
2950 Lake Emma Road
Lake Mary, Florida 32746

RE: The tariff classification of a face plate carry case from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your letter dated January 7th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style #7155, "car radio faceplate carry case", is a container similar to a camera case or a cell phone case and is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to a car radio face plate. It is manufactured of embossed polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The top opening is secured by two self-strips with hook and loop closures that cross over one another and a front flap that is also secured by a hook and loop closure. The rear of the case features a carry strap of nylon webbing. The article will be imported affixed to a card board header card, in a condition ready to be sold at retail as a rack good.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that a label that reads "Made in Taiwan" be sewn into the interior side of the case.

The applicable subheading for #7155 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materialsother. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,