NY F81927

March 14, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F81927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Mr. Masaya Yokota
Tanabe USA, Inc.
7930 Convoy Court
San Diego, CA 92111

RE: The tariff classification of S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine P-Toluenesulfonate Salt (CAS 86562-85-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Yokota:

In your letter dated January 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine P-Toluenesulfonate Salt (Chemical Name - 5'-(((3S)-3-Amino-3-Carboxy- propyl)Methylsulfonio)-5'-Deoxydenosine, Salt with 4-Methylbenzenesulfonic Acid (1:1), Tris(4-Methylbenzenesulfonate) which is used as a nutritional supplement.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,