NY F81906

February 8, 2000

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 F81906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 26, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY.

The submitted sample, style F00-63-073, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 100% polyester woven fabric. The body of the garment is a pant with a rear zipper opening. A large panel is inserted in the right seam of the garment. It extends the length of the trouser. The capping on the top of the panel is extended and is secured at the left side to a tie with a buckle. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Acting Area Director