NY F81823

February 1, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F81823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
Import Department
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of a set of clothing for infants’ wear from Thailand

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style SKU#5-213-0118, which will be manufactured in sizes up to 24 months from fabric of 60% cotton and 40% polyestser, is comprised of a pair of pique shorts with an elasticized waistband and a buttoned, mock fly and of a short-sleeved, jersey t-shirt with a ribbed neckline.

As you have requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the set of garments will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsknittedof cotton, other, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,