NY F81822

February 17, 2000

CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Incorporated
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s wool sweater from Hong Kong and Thailand

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # SW 2010, is a women’s wrap style sweater composed of 100% wool rib knit fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a full frontal opening; long sleeves; a separate self-fabric belt which is tied to secure the closure of the garment; and a shawl collar. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Leticia Moran
Port Director