NY F81716

January 24, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F81716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl’s Department Stores
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated January 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for handbags.

You have submitted two samples of ladies handbags, identified as style numbers LM1453A/B and LM1453C. The handbags are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon with textile interior linings. Style LM1453A/B measures approximately 6.5” x 7.25” x 3” featuring double textile shoulder straps and a front exterior zippered pocket. Style LM1453C measures approximately 6.5” x 9.5” x 3” featuring a sling type carrying strap, front exterior pocket and a rear zippered compartment. Both bags are secured by means of a magnetic snap top fastener. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbags of nylon will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,