NY F81714

January 27, 2000

C.LA.-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 F81714

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.4060

Ms. Margie Pettit
Cricket Lane
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from China.

Dear Ms. Pettit:

In your letter dated January 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 1192, is a skirt. It is manufactured from 55% linen and 45% rayon woven fabric. The ankle-length bottom is hemmed and the narrow waistband is elasticized. Two self fabric ties are sewn to the front of the waistband. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 842. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177 ).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,