NY F81666

CLA-2-95: D13 F81666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Kuehne & Nagel
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, California 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a “Spy Glove” made in China.

Dear Ms. Stuart:

In a letter dated December 21, 1999, received by U.S. Customs on January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wild Planet Toys.

A sample of the product was provided. The article, “Spy Glove”, item #70026 is single glove made of manmade materials. The glove has three half fingers to allow for continuous play and for use on either the child’s right or left hand. The glove features a knit fabric that stretches in the palm area, and a hook and loop tab closure for adjusting or tightening at the wrist. The glove comes in one size packaged on a blister pack for ages 5 and up. Permanently attached to the top or back of the glove is a “spy tool kit”. The tool kit swivels left or right and consists of a flip-up mirror, a Morse code signal guide, a red LED signal light and a 2X telescope.

The applicable subheading for the “Spy Glove”, item #70026 will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, reduced-sized (“scale”) models an similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof; other, other toys and models. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey R. Walgreen
Port Director