NY F81665

January 20, 2000

CCLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Jenette Stuart
Customs Brokerage Manager
Kuehne & Nagel
San Francisco Branch
150 West Hill Place
Brisbane, California 94005-1216

RE: The tariff classification of a “Alarm Safe” imported from China. .
Dear Ms. Stuart

In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf or your client, Wild Planet Toys, for plastic Alarm Safes.

The item is approximately 10” x 8” by 3”. Pushing a side lever enables the “safe” to open in half. The inside half contains three drawers for trinkets. The safe has a slotted top for the depositing of coins into one of the drawers. Molded into the other half of the safe is a 6” x 4” cavity that can be used to hold CD’s or personal diaries.

Also included is a battery operated alarm lock. When the lock is coded and inserted into the safe it emits a “beeping” sound when jiggled or moved unless the user inputs the correct code. The plastic “lock” can also be placed on a doorknob to act as a motion detector. The batteries are not included.

Both the safe and the lock are viewed as having limited use other than for role playing.

The merchandise will clear through the port of San Francisco.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the “Alarm Safe” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;..Other: Other toys” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director