NY F81616

January 19, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F81616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Ms. Kris Spurbeck

Target Stores

1000 Nicollet Mall
P.O. Box 9411
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-9411

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Spurbeck:

In your letter dated December 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted six samples; styles T99338, TP11, TP17, T-P18, TP20, and TP43. Styles T99338, TP11, TP17 and TP18 will be addressed in ruling number F81393.

Style number TP20 is a woman’s 100% lambswool, reversed jersey knit poncho that is sleeveless and pulled over the wearer’s head. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, and a ribbed bottom edge.

Style number TP43 is a woman’s 100% lambswool knit, sleeveless, hooded poncho with a partial zippered opening in the front. The garment is pulled over the wearer’s head and has a fringed bottom.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for styles TP20 and TP43 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 60.9 cents/kg + 17.8% ad valorem.

Styles TP20 and TP43 fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,