NY F81615

January 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 F81615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Mr. Jeff Katz
Brooks Brothers
346 Madison Avenue, 10th floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from Mauritius

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of men’s trousers which were identified as style 6212. You state that they are made of 78 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester and 2 percent elastine. The trousers feature a zippered fly front with a left over right button closure; a waistband with seven belt loops; two in-seam side pockets; two rear pockets with button closures; and hemmed leg openings. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 6212 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s trousers, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 6212 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mauritius are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 355 at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,