NY F81485

January 21, 2000

CLA-2-85RR:NC:MM:109:F81485

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0040

Mr. Kevin Egan
E. Bresler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a receiver chip from Germany

Dear Mr. Egan:

In your letter dated December 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Quartex of Lake Geneva, Wisconsin.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a receiver chip (IC) Model UE 6002. This is a monolithic IC that functions as a linear low frequency radio receiver. It is imported as an unmounted die. It is then installed on a circuit board, which will become part of a clock movement. The receiver chip accepts the time code signal to ensure the completed movement keeps accurate time.

The applicable subheading for the receiver chip will be 8542.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,