NY F81483

February 2, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F81483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080

Mr. Dean Gannon
NexTech International
1375 Willow Lake boulevard
Saint Paul, MN 55110

RE: The tariff classification of a coaxial connector housing from Korea

Dear Mr. Gannon:

In your undated letter, which was received by this office on January 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this is a zinc die-cast housing for a coaxial electrical connector. It is the outer shell within which the electrical components are contained.

The applicable subheading for the connector housing will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,