NY F81276

March 3, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tert-butyl cyanoacetate (CAS # 1116-98-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tert-butyl cyanoacetate, also known as cyanoacetic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester, is a nonaromatic nitrile-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Tert-butyl cyanoacetate will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,