NY F81275

January 25, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F81275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500

Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
510 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of DT291 (CAS # 5331-43-1) and KN001 (CAS # 189573-21-5) from France

Dear Mr. Kurz:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of your client E.I. Dupont de Nemours, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

DT291, chemically known as Hydrazinecarboxylic acid, phenylmethyl ester and KN001, chemically known as 2,4-Dichloro-5-hydrazinophenol, monohydrochloride, are aromatic organic derivatives of hydrazine. The above chemical compounds are intermediates used in the manufacture of herbicide, insecticide and fungicide products.

The applicable subheading for DT291 and KN001 will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,