NY F81260

January 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:I11 F81260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075, 6110.20.2035

Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and vest from Malaysia.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated January 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested.

Styles 009-1897/ 009-1898/ 009-1899, consists of a woman’s pullover of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment features long sleeves with rolled cuffs, a hood, a rolled hem, a single front pocket which zips and only a neck opening.

Styles 009-1903/009-1904/009-1905, consists of a woman’s vest of 100% cotton knitted fabric measuring more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless with a zippered frontal opening, zippered front pockets, a collar and hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the vest within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director