NY F81256

January 20, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F81256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540

Mr. Todd White
Global Transportation Services, Inc.
1930 Sixth Ave., 2nd Fl.
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a tiger headdress from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. White:

In your letter dated December 14, 1999, on behalf of Manhattan Group LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a novelty hat representing a tiger and composed of knit 80% cotton/ 20% polyester fabric. You also state that you will be importing hat representing other animals. The hat has the face of a tiger, a fabric covering the back of the neck and two woven cords with tousles on each side of the hat.

The applicable subheading for the tiger headdress will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem.

The tiger headdress falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,